Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

Terms and Conditions 

Pricing

Prices shown are seasonal and per week. If you require a longer or shorter stay please contact us as we can be flexible, depending on availability. 

 

Payment & Cancellation

Payment is by cheque or bank transfer.

 

A deposit of 30% of the full rental amount payable is required to secure the booking (or full rental if less than six weeks before arrival date) with the balance payable four weeks prior to the holiday, along with a returnable £75 Damage Security Deposit.

Cheques payable to: Mrs R Berry.  

For bank transfer details please phone or email us, thank you.

 

Refunds for cancellations are at our discretion. We will always refund if the cottage is re-let.

 

Arrival time

The cottage will be available from 2pm on the day of arrival.

Please arrange with the owners if you need earlier access to the cottage.

 

Departure time

The cottage must be vacated by 10am on the day of departure.

 

Smoking policy

Absolutely no smoking or lit candles within the property. 

 

Pet policy

No pets.

 

Parking

We have off road parking for 1 car.  

 

Liability

Field Farm Cottage does not accept any liability for any damage, loss or injury to any member of your party or any vehicles or possessions, unless proven to be caused by a negligent act by ourselves or our employees or contractors whilst acting in the course of employment.

 

Any damage to the cottage incurred by guests will be charged in full.

 

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for www.fieldfarmcottage.co.uk

 

At www.fieldfarmcottage.co.uk we are committed to protecting and preserving the privacy of our visitors when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us. You can browse our website without disclosing any personal data to us. The purpose of this statement is to set out how we use any personal information that we may obtain from you.


We do occasionally update this Policy so please do return and review this page from time to time.

 

Information We Collect

Any personal data that you may volunteer whilst using our services e.g. making a booking or requesting availability, will be stored. We will only use this data in relation to cottage bookings.

 

Protecting Your Data

The type of information that we will store includes the following;

  • Your name

  • Your postal address

  • Contact telephones numbers

  • Your e-mail address

  • Your booking dates

 

Storing Your Personal Data

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk.

 

Disclosing Your Information

We may only disclose your personal information to third parties:
i. Where we are legally required to disclose your information.
ii. To assist fraud reduction and minimise credit risks.

 

All information is collected lawfully and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998

 

Access to Information
The Data Protection Act 1998 gives all individuals the right to access personal information that is held about them. You can request a copy of any information that we hold about you. Please contact us if you wish to make such a request.

 

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or queries relating to this Privacy Policy then please contact us at 

regineberry@btconnect.com

 

Our website contains links to third party websites operating their own terms and conditions and privacy policies:

https://www.cirencester.gov.uk/whats-on

https://www.cotswolds.com/things-to-do

Field Farm Cottage do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

 

Use of Cookies

Cookies are sometimes used to improve the website experience of a visitor to a website.

 

Where used, cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive and then stored there and transferred where appropriate to help us to improve our website and the service that we provide to you.

 

All computers have the ability to decline cookies. You can easily decline or remove cookies from your computer using the settings within the Internet Options section in your computer control panel.
 

Third party websites may also use cookies on their website. We have no control over this and you should review the privacy policy of any advertiser that you visit as a result of a link on this website. 

 

 

Contact: 

Telephone: 01428 684493 

Mobile: 07967 010650
E-mail: regineberry@btconnect.com

Field Farm 

Somerford Keynes 

Cirencester 

Gloucestershire 

GL7 6DH 

 

Sat Nav: GL7 6FE

© 2020 Field Farm Cottage, Gloucestershire. All Rights Reserved.